Disclaimer & Privacy Statement

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

Except where to do so would cause any part of these Terms to be illegal, void or unenforceable, TasVacations:


  • Excludes all conditions and warranties implied into these Terms;
  • To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, is not liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however caused (including negligence), which may be directly or indirectly suffered, in connection with use of this web site; and
  • Excludes liability (whether that liability arises under contract, tort (including negligence) or statute) for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (including without limitation loss of revenue and loss of, or damage to, data) suffered or incurred in connection with this web site.

Without limiting the general disclaimer, TasVacations:


  • Makes no warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of any material or as to its merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. TasVacations is not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this web site or if that information is not up-to-date;
  • Will not be liable for disruptions to this web site; and
  • Is not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this web site or an external site. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for use from this web site is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with or damage the operation of your computer systems.

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how TasVacations protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us:

  • When making a booking with TasVacations
  • Under any other agreement or arrangement.

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a travel agent.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to TasVacations' employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

 

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, when you request us to make your travel arrangements, we may collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, Frequent Flyer number or other loyalty program membership details, dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

 

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example:

  • From people making travel or freight bookings on your behalf;
  • Other service providers who collect information on our behalf;
  • From market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services;
  • From third party service providers on TasVacations.com that collect your personal information when providing you with a service and disclose it to us

How We Use Your Personal Information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your travel and freight arrangements and other transactions;
  • To facilitate your participation in the loyalty programs of TasVacations and other organisations;
  • To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research;

and some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, program for use in the operation and marketing of those programs, other carriers, travel providers, data processing companies (including operators of global distribution systems and payment clearing houses) for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

  • Provide email and mail handling services;
  • Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services;
  • Collect commissions payable to us;
  • Operate some corporate travel sales and fulfillment functions;
  • Process travel bookings made via TasVacations.com and other online sites;
  • Conduct market research;

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

 

Access & Correction of Information About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

 

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

In light of the new legislation we are putting in place systems and procedures to facilitate access to all information we hold about you on request. For information which we collected prior to 21 December 2001, we may not be able to provide you with access to this information where to do so would place an unreasonable administrative burden on us or cause us unreasonable expense.

 

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.